top of page

Terms & Conditions

Parents Wise Booking Terms and Conditions

The following terms and conditions (“the Conditions”) are the terms on which Parents Wise sell our classes.

Our website (“the Website) is www.parentswise.co.uk

  1. Booking

    • Booking is made via the Website by email. In addition to the Conditions being displayed at the time of booking they will also be forwarded with your booking acknowledgement.

    • In making your booking you are accepting the Conditions.  

    • Your place will not be confirmed until payment has been received.

    • Full details of the service being booked are displayed on the Website or by email. We welcome pre-booking queries to answer any questions you have.
       

  2. Price and Payment

    • The price is displayed on the Website or by email. All prices are inclusive of VAT.

    • Payment is due within 5 days of booking or at least 24 hours before the class (if the class is less than 5 days away at the time of booking). If payment is not made within this timeframe your place will be cancelled and you will be advised.

    • Payment can be made on the Website via Paypal, or by bank transfer using the payment details on the booking acknowledgement.

    • You will receive the booking confirmation and attendance details within 24 hours of the payment being received and cleared.
       

  3. Cancellation and Changes

    • You can cancel within 14 days of us accepting your order (the ‘cooling off period’) without giving a reason. If you want to exercise your right to cancel, please contact us using the details provided on your booking acknowledgement. All payments for services unused will be refunded. If you have attended any classes between booking and cancellation a deduction will be made to reflect the cost of the classes attended during the cooling off period. 

    • Outside of the provisions made in 3.1 above, refunds are not offered for confirmed places regardless of reason for this cancellation.

    • We do understand that things change and we will endeavour to move your place to an alternative class subject to availability and at our full discretion.

    • We also offer the option for you to gift your place to a friend but you must advise us of this at least 24 hours prior to the class and your friend must book their place via the Website or email directly (which will be offered free).

    • We understand there may be valid reasons for you to cancel a booking (prior to payment) or request changes. However, if you continually do this without good reason, we reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, not to accept further orders form you.

    • In fairness to other attendees, we ask that you do not attend classes if you are ill with a contagious infection or disease or have symptoms of such a condition. Refunds cannot be offered due to illness but we refer you back to 3.2 and 3.3 above.

    • If you behave inappropriately we reserve the right to withdraw provision with no refund offered.

    • We endeavour not to cancel classes however if unavoidable we will contact you as soon as practicably possible. You agree to ensure your contact details are correct to enable us to do this. An alternative class or credit against a future class will be offered.

    • Should venues have to close due to Covid-19 or any other imposed regulations we will offer an online alternative.
       

  4. Health and Safety

    • We confirm that we are appropriately insured for the classes provided.

    • We endeavour to keep you safe at all times and will provide services with reasonable skill and care to ensure your safety.

    • Our classes aim to provide information and signposting and are not intended to replace any professional health or medical advice.

    • We offer an inclusive and family friendly environment, however for health and safety purposes we ask that you do not bring additional children to sessions.

    • We cannot be held responsible for any loss or injury caused from you not following instructions at classes.

    • We do not take any responsibility for safeguarding personal items.

    • We may also send you additional terms and conditions according to the class activity. You are required to adhere with these additional terms and conditions which are for the safety and enjoyment of you, your child, and other attendees.
       

  5. Data Protection and Privacy

    • We will request the information necessary to process your booking and keep in touch with you in line with your consent.

    • We will only use your information according to our Privacy Policy found on our website.

    • We promise to keep your data safe in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

    • We will not share your data unless you have agreed to this as part of an active opt in.
       

  6. Intellectual Property

    • All intellectual property rights to our classes belongs to us or our third-party partners. You must not share or reproduce class materials unless you have permission to do so. 
       

  7. Photography and Media Use

    • We welcome you to take and share photos and videos. However, we ask that these do not contain class materials such as presentations and handouts. These permissions are offered at our discretion and we may withdraw this right where a parent is acting unreasonably for example delaying or disrupting the class or taking videos or photos of other children without their parents permission. 

    • For promotional purposes we may take photos and videos at all classes, we will ensure your consents are followed which are submitted at the time of booking. It is your responsibility to update us if your consents have changed. You can do this by contacting us using the details on the booking acknowledgement emails.
       

  8. Third party rights

    • Notwithstanding any other provision of this agreement, nothing herein shall confer nor is it intended to confer a benefit on any third party for the purposes of the Contract (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or for any other purpose.
       

  9. Governing law and jurisdiction

    • The laws of England and Wales shall govern this agreement.












 

Parents Wise Privacy Policy

 

Purpose of the Policy

This policy sets out how we will collect and use your personal data, and that of your child/children, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Why we need your data

To book our classes we need to know who you are and how to contact you. We also need the name and age of your child/children to make sure the class is appropriate and you are included in the registers of any classes you book. We may ask you for other information such as allergies, intolerances, and accessibility requirements so we can keep you safe and accommodate your personal needs.

 

We will hold details of your name, address, contact details, name and age of your child/children, and details of classes/events you have attended.

Where you have provided consent, we will also retain your details and contact preferences to keep you up to date with our business and services. You have the right to remove these consents at any time by contacting info@parentswise.co.uk

When you are paying, the payment provider needs to know your details to verify the payment. This data is subject to your third-party agreement with Paypal if paying online, or if paying by bank transfer we do not receive your personal bank information.

 

What we do with your data

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:

to enter into, or perform, a contract with you

to comply with a legal duty

to protect your vital interests

for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for closely related purposes).

We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers

to identify and prevent fraud

to enhance the security of our network and information systems

to better understand how people interact with our websites

to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

 

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights at all times. 

 

Where we use a third-party provider, such as an expert speaker, to support a session, we will not share your personal data without explicit consent. Except for the essential data needed to deliver the session.

 

Where we keep it

We are based in the UK and we store our data within the EU. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EU, but we will only allow them to do if your data is adequately protected.

 

How long we keep it

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing e-mails, we will stop storing your e-mails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be e-mailed).

 

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information. We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary and the longest time that we will hold your data will be six years. 

 

Your rights

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:         

the right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a data subject access request)

the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)

the right to have inaccurate data rectified

the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and

where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

 

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Helen Goldsby-West info@parentswise.co.uk who will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

Policy updates

We may need to update this policy. When we do we will publish it on our website www.parentswise.co.uk If you have given us consent we will also email you with a copy of the new policy and publicise this change via our social media channels.

 

Created 18th November 2022

Parents Wise Privacy Policy

bottom of page